Could a three-bedroom Camden rowhome listed at $140,000 work as a rental after repairs? The Cash Flow Property Finds video on 2913 Royden St shows a quick screening process, but this property needs a more cautious look at condition, occupancy approvals, rent evidence, taxes, reserves, and financing.
When checked on October 27, 2026, the Bright MLS-derived listing showed 2913 Royden St, Camden, NJ 08105 as active at $140,000. The home was listed on October 24, 2026. It is not advertised with a tenant, signed lease, rent roll, or verified renovation budget.
This is an educational screening—not an appraisal, inspection, rent guarantee, financing quote, or promise of returns. Listing status, prices, rents, taxes, insurance, repair costs, and program rules can change.
2913 Royden St at a glance
| Detail | Current public information | Underwriting treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Asking price | $140,000 | Active listing price checked October 27, 2026 |
| Property type | Interior rowhome / townhouse | Confirm legal use and title description |
| Bedrooms / bathrooms | 3 / 2 full | Listing claim; confirm layout and permits |
| Living area | 1,024 sq. ft. | Assessor-derived listing figure |
| Lot size | About 1,599 sq. ft. | Public record and listing figure |
| Year built | 1925 | Older systems and materials require specialist review |
| Basement | Unfinished, walkout | Inspect for moisture, structure, utilities, and egress |
| Heating / cooling | Gas forced air / central air | Verify age, operation, permits, and remaining life |
| Water / sewer | Public | Confirm owner-paid charges, balances, and service condition |
| 2025 property tax | About $2,253 | Use current tax bill before closing |
| MLS / parcel | NJCD2129408 / Block 1136, Lot 40 | Use both during due diligence |
| Sale condition | Needs TLC; buyer handles occupancy approval and required work | Do not treat as rent-ready |
The current listing describes a brick rowhome needing TLC. More importantly, it says the buyer is solely responsible for obtaining the certificate of occupancy and completing any repairs or modifications required by the municipality or lender.
Listing photos show a generally intact brick exterior and older interior finishes. Visible items include dated carpet, walls and trim that need attention, an older bath, and an unfinished basement. Photos cannot establish the condition of the roof, party walls, foundation, sewer lateral, plumbing, wiring, HVAC, lead paint, moisture, or concealed materials.
What the video claims—and what still needs proof
The video provides a useful demonstration of searching below $200,000, reviewing photos, checking rent advertisements, and entering a property into a calculator. Its numerical conclusions should not become an offer model without documentation.
| Video claim or input | Independent check |
|---|---|
| $140,000 purchase price | Matches the active asking price checked October 27, 2026 |
| Three bedrooms and two bathrooms | Matches the listing; legal layout and permits remain unverified |
| Simple fixer-upper costing about $5,000–$10,000 | Not supported by written contractor bids, inspections, or an occupancy punch list |
| Rents from $1,600 to $3,000+ | The broad range mixes unlike properties and does not prove rent for this address |
| About $2,000 through Section 8 | Possible only after program, tenant, unit, inspection, utility, and rent-reasonableness review |
| $2,000 voucher rent is guaranteed | Overstated: no voucher tenant, approved rent, lease, inspection, or housing-assistance contract is shown |
| 8.76% and 11.68% cap rates | Depend on incomplete repair and operating-cost assumptions |
| 8.88% and 21.03% financed returns | Cannot be reproduced without the exact down payment, fees, term, payment structure, rehab basis, and reserves |
| $589 monthly cash flow at $2,000 rent | Sensitive to financing, renovation, taxes, insurance, vacancy, management, maintenance, capital reserves, utilities, and compliance costs |
The $5,000–$10,000 repair figure is especially important to challenge. The listing shifts occupancy approval and all required repairs to the buyer. A municipal inspection or contractor scope could identify work that is invisible in photos. Until those documents exist, the repair number is only a guess.
What current rent evidence supports
The sale listing does not identify an existing tenant or lease. Every rent below is a prospective scenario, not current income.
Current public advertisements on Zillow's 08105 house-rental search and Realtor.com's Camden three-bedroom search included these examples:
| Asking-rent evidence | Advertised details | Advertised monthly rent |
|---|---|---|
| 156 Eutaw Ave, Camden 08105 | Renovated 3-bed, 1-bath townhome | $1,625 |
| 231 Eutaw Ave, Camden 08105 | 3-bed, 1-bath house | $1,895 |
| 1102 Collings Rd, Camden 08104 | 3-bed, 2-bath house, 1,280 sq. ft. | $1,700 |
| 2946 Kansas Rd, Camden 08104 | 3-bed, 1-bath townhome, 1,048 sq. ft. | $1,800 |
These are advertisements, not executed leases. They differ by block, condition, bathroom count, utilities, concessions, parking, and management. For a first-pass screen, this article tests $1,600, $1,800, and $2,000 per month. The $2,000 case is an upside screen that requires support from local property managers and recently executed leases after renovation.
The New Jersey Department of Human Services DDD Housing Subsidy Program's May 2026 published rent standards show $2,156 for a three-bedroom unit in ZIP code 08105. That is a separate subsidy-program benchmark—not automatic Camden Housing Authority HCV contract rent and not proof that 2913 Royden St will receive it. HUD's voucher guidance explains that the housing agency reviews rent reasonableness, the unit must pass inspection, the family and unit must qualify, utilities affect gross rent, and a lease plus housing-assistance-payment contract must be executed.
In short, voucher participation can make part of the rent subsidy more dependable after approval, but it does not guarantee the video's proposed rent before a tenancy exists.
Conservative cash-purchase screen
The video estimates only $5,000–$10,000 of work from photos. The base case below instead uses a $35,000 renovation placeholder because the buyer carries the occupancy and repair burden. This is not a contractor estimate; it is a screening allowance until inspections and written bids are available.
| Cash-basis component | Modeled amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $140,000 |
| Closing and acquisition allowance | $7,000 |
| Renovation / compliance placeholder | $35,000 |
| Illustrative all-cash basis | $182,000 |
The operating model assumes:
| Modeled expense | Assumption |
|---|---|
| Vacancy allowance | 10% of scheduled rent |
| Professional management | 8% of scheduled rent |
| Routine maintenance | 5% of scheduled rent |
| Capital-replacement reserve | 5% of scheduled rent |
| Property tax | $2,253 per year |
| Landlord insurance placeholder | $2,000 per year |
| Owner-paid utilities | $0 in model; verify water, sewer, trash, and lease terms |
The four percentage allowances total 28% of scheduled rent. The model excludes financing payments, leasing commissions, income taxes, legal and accounting costs, permit and inspection fees, lead-safe work, construction carrying costs, security, extraordinary repairs, and any owner-paid utilities.
Recalculated rent scenarios
| Monthly rent scenario | Annual gross rent | Vacancy, management, maintenance and capital allowances | Tax and insurance | Annual modeled amount before financing | Monthly equivalent | Yield on $182,000 basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,600 | $19,200 | $5,376 | $4,253 | $9,571 | $798 | 5.26% |
| $1,800 | $21,600 | $6,048 | $4,253 | $11,299 | $942 | 6.21% |
| $2,000 | $24,000 | $6,720 | $4,253 | $13,027 | $1,086 | 7.16% |
These are screening results, not guaranteed net operating income or spendable cash flow. Each row assumes the property is fully repaired, legally rentable, insured at the placeholder cost, occupied at the tested rent, and operated within the allowances.
The middle $1,800 scenario produces about $942 per month before financing and excluded costs. That is materially different from calling the property a 21% financed return because the table includes a larger repair basis, management, capital reserves, and no unverified financing structure.
Replace every placeholder with documented inputs in the Cash Flow Property Finds calculator.
Repair scope controls the result
Holding the middle $1,800 rent scenario and its $11,299 annual modeled amount constant shows how the renovation budget changes the yield:
| Renovation placeholder | Estimated cash basis | Preliminary yield before financing |
|---|---|---|
| $15,000 | $162,000 | 6.97% |
| $35,000 | $182,000 | 6.21% |
| $60,000 | $207,000 | 5.46% |
The $15,000 row does not claim the work can be completed for that amount. The purpose is to show why the offer decision should wait for a municipal occupancy review, inspection, and trade-by-trade bids.
Camden compliance belongs in the budget
The City of Camden Housing Bureau says rental properties must be inspected at a change of ownership or occupancy and must have a Rental Approval Certificate before occupancy. The city also requires registration with Rent Control and the Municipal Clerk, current taxes, working utilities during inspection, and payment of inspection fees.
The city's occupancy guidance says a Certificate of Continued Occupancy is required before a sale or conveyance, existing permits must be closed, and a buyer who closes without the certificate can remain responsible for penalties. City guidance generally assigns the application to the seller, while this listing says the buyer is solely responsible for obtaining the certificate and completing required work. Resolve that conflict in writing with the city, seller, closing attorney, and contract before depositing nonrefundable money. It is a real underwriting item—not boilerplate to ignore.
Because the house was built in 1925, confirm federal and New Jersey lead-disclosure, inspection, and lead-safe renovation requirements. Price any required correction separately from cosmetic work.
Cash or certified halal financing
An all-cash model shows the property's operating performance without hiding it behind leverage. A cash buyer still needs to budget renovation, carrying costs, reserves, compliance, insurance, and lease-up.
Anyone considering certified halal or Sharia-compliant financing should obtain a written proposal from a qualified provider and review it with appropriate legal, tax, and Sharia advisers. Model the provider's actual acquisition cost, initial contribution, payment schedule, profit or rent component, fees, ownership terms, insurance obligations, reserves, and any final purchase or balloon provision.
The video's financed percentages cannot be validated from a generic payment estimate. A financing label does not reduce repair, vacancy, rent, title, tax, insurance, or compliance risk.
Due diligence before an offer
- 1Confirm live MLS status and offer instructions. Verify the $140,000 price, access, disclosures, seller terms, and whether the buyer truly assumes the occupancy process.
- 2Obtain the municipal file. Request open permits, code cases, violations, occupancy records, rental registration, lead records, and the exact inspection process from Camden.
- 3Inspect the entire rowhome. Include roof, party walls, brickwork, foundation, basement moisture, drainage, sewer lateral, plumbing, electrical service, HVAC, windows, and fire separation.
- 4Use licensed contractors. Convert every inspection item into written bids with permits, labor, materials, cleanup, contingency, and completion time.
- 5Verify the two-bath layout. Confirm both bathrooms are permitted, functional, insurable, and included in the legal occupancy record.
- 6Check lead obligations. Determine whether lead-safe certification, testing, abatement, disclosures, and certified contractors are required.
- 7Get rent evidence from managers. Ask at least two local managers for executed leases on similar renovated three-bedroom rowhomes and confirm tenant-paid utilities, concessions, deposits, and expected vacancy.
- 8Verify voucher economics directly. Ask the administering housing agency about payment standards, utility allowances, inspections, rent reasonableness, landlord paperwork, timing, and the tenant-versus-agency payment split.
- 9Order tax, title, utility, and insurance checks. Confirm current balances, liens, water and sewer charges, deed history, easements, and a property-specific landlord quote.
- 10Model the complete capital structure. Compare cash with any certified halal financing only after the repair and lease-up budget is documented.
For a second Camden example with a different price and renovation profile, read the 550 Trenton Ave rental analysis.
Verdict: plausible rental, but not a $10,000 certainty
At $140,000, 2913 Royden St may deserve further investigation by an investor who can manage Camden's occupancy process and renovate an older rowhome. Current asking-rent evidence makes the $1,600–$1,800 range reasonable to test, while $2,000 requires stronger property-specific support.
The deal should not be purchased on the assumption that repairs will stop at $10,000 or that a housing voucher automatically creates $2,000 of guaranteed rent. At the middle scenario, the conservative screen produces a 6.21% pre-financing yield on a $182,000 modeled basis. The result improves only if actual repairs, rent, taxes, insurance, vacancy, and compliance costs beat the assumptions.
Frequently asked questions
Is 2913 Royden St currently listed for $140,000?
The Bright MLS-derived listing showed the property active at $140,000 when checked October 27, 2026. Price and status can change, so verify both before making an offer.
Is the property already rented?
No tenant, lease, rent roll, or security deposit was shown in the sale listing reviewed for this analysis. Every rent used here is a prospective scenario.
Will Section 8 guarantee $2,000 per month?
Not automatically. The unit, family, proposed rent, utilities, inspection, rent reasonableness, lease, and housing-assistance contract all affect approval and payment. A published payment standard is not proof of contract rent for this address.
Can the renovation be completed for $5,000–$10,000?
That has not been verified. The listing says the home needs TLC and makes the buyer responsible for occupancy approval and required repairs. Obtain the municipal list, a full inspection, and written trade bids.
Does the analysis include a mortgage or halal financing payment?
No. The tables show an all-cash operating screen before financing. A buyer considering certified halal or Sharia-compliant financing should model the provider's complete written terms separately.
Source video: Camden NJ Rental Property for $140K — Will It Cash Flow? | 2913 Royden St
The cover image is an illustrative stock photograph and does not depict 2913 Royden St. This article is educational, not financial, legal, tax, construction, insurance, housing-program, or Sharia advice. Listing status, rent advertisements, program standards, taxes, insurance, rules, and property condition are time-sensitive and were checked on October 27, 2026.
Analyze Your Next Deal in Seconds
Calculate Cash-on-Cash ROI, Cap Rates, Multi-Unit Rents, and 5-Year Equity Growth with automated Zillow import.